NTSB Identification: FTW90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42918.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in TERRELL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BEECH 77, registration: N3850A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT COMMENCED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF. AN UNSATISFACTORY RATE OF CLIMB AND A LEFT DRIFT WERE NOTED UPON LIFTOFF. THE PILOT UNDER TRAINING REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO REJECT THE TAKEOFF. INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE WHICH DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, TRAVERSED A FIELD, CROSSED A ROAD, STRUCK A FENCE THEN CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED BY SECOND PILOT. FACTORS WERE: TAILWIND AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY PILOT-CFI. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months