NTSB Identification: FTW90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41618.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704JU
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, WENT OFF AN EMBANKMENT, AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN, NOSE GEAR FIRST. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE FORGOT TO RAISE THE FLAPS DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, AND HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED WHEN HE LOOKED DOWN TO RAISE THEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months