NTSB Identification: FTW90LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41546.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in WHARTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N351WB
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED THE AUX FUEL PUMP ON WHILE ON DOWNWIND, SWITCHED TO THE FULLEST TANK, AND THEN TURNED THE AUX FUEL PUMP OFF. HE ALSO STATED THAT AT 400 FEET ON FINAL HE PUT THE FLAPS DOWN, AND TRIED TO INCREASE POWER. HE RECEIVED NO ENGINE RESPONSE. AFTER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FAILED HE MADE A FORCED LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN A MUDDY FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN OUT-OF-RIG CONDITION ON THE THROTTLE RELATED SYSTEM THAT AUTOMATICALLY CONTROLLED THE TWO POSITION/PRESSURE AUX FUEL PUMP. ENGINE RUN BEFORE RE-RIGGING REVEALED AN OVER RICH MIXTURE AND ROUGH ENGINE AT IDLE; BEYOND 1/3 THROTTLE THE ENGINE WOULD NOT RUN. ENGINE RUN AFTER RE- RIGGING REVEALED NORMAL OPERATION. THE PILOT'S CHECKLIST STATES 'AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP - OFF,' THREE LINES AFTER STATING 'FUEL SELECTOR VALVE - FULLER TANK.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO AN OUT-OF-RIG CONDITION IN THE AUTOMATIC AUXILIARY BOOST PUMP MECHANISM. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months