NTSB Identification: FTW90LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42722.
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 1990 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N3894L
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS CONDUCTING A BAREHAND LIVE-LINE OPERATION OVER THE 345,000-VOLT ENERGIZED POWER LINE, AND WAS LOWERING THE ELECTRICAL LINEWORKER/FLIGHT CREWMAN TOWARD THE WORK AREA. THE WORKER RAISED HIS ARM WHICH COMPROMISED THE AIRGAP, AND RESULTED IN A FLASHOVER AND ELECTROCUTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LINEMAN/FLIGHT CREWMAN NOT FOLLOWING PROCEDURES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months