NTSB Identification: FTW90LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41562.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in MC KINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B19, registration: N18989
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER 45 MINUTES OF PRACTICE IN THE AIR, IP AND STUDENT ENTERED ON DOWNWIND TO PRACTICE PATTERN EMERGENCIES. IP SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AND STUDENT MADE FULL STOP LANDING ON RUNWAY. AFTER NEXT TAKEOFF, AT 200 FEET AGL, IP SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE AND STUDENT SETUP TO LAND ON REMAINING RUNWAY. STUDENT STARTED FLARE AND AIRPLANE STALLED TOO HIGH OFF RUNWAY. HARD IMPACT ON MAIN GEAR BROKE OFF BOTH MAIN GEARS. AIRPLANE BOUNCED SEVERAL FEET AND CAME DOWN ON STUBS OF GEAR LEGS AND NOSE GEAR. AFTER SLIDING DOWN RUNWAY, AIRPLANE SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND ENDED UP 100 TO 150 FEET OFF SIDE OF RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE PIC, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, WHEN HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT PILOT TO FLARE AT TOO HIGH AN ALTITUDE OFF THE RUNWAY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months