NTSB Identification: FTW90LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41695.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 1990 in COLLEGE STATION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310Q, registration: N7546Q
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT SAID THAT AFTER LEFT ENGINE QUIT WHILE TURNING FINAL, HE SWITCHED THE LEFT ENGINE FROM THE LEFT MAIN TO LEFT AUX. HE SAID ENGINE RESTARTED, THEN QUIT AGAIN. THEN RIGHT ENGINE, RUNNING ON RIGHT MAIN, QUIT. DURING FORCED LANDING, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. BOTH LEFT TANKS WERE EMPTY. RIGHT MAIN HAD 19 GALLONS, RIGHT AUX HAD 4 GALLONS. USING FUEL MANAGEMENT AS PILOT SAID, THE LEFT TANKS COULD NOT BOTH RUN DRY. LEFT ENGINE WOULD HAVE HAD TO HAVE BEEN ON LEFT MAIN OR LEFT AUX, AND RIGHT ENGINE WOULD HAVE HAD TO HAVE BEEN ON CROSSFEED TO LEFT MAIN. WHEN THE LEFT TANKS RAN DRY, THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT ENGINE WOULD HAVE QUIT RUNNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PIC'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION, ALLOWING BOTH ENGINE TO QUIT DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months