NTSB Identification: FTW90LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41815.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in SAN ANTONIO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N66302
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE A PASS OVER THE RUNWAY, THEN MADE A RIGHT PULL-UP AND REVERSED DIRECTION TO LAND BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER MOMENTARILY IN A CLIMBING TURN AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE AND THEN THE GROUND. A PARTIAL ENGINE TEARDOWN DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS AND THE PILOT LATER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE MOMENTARY POWER LOSS COULD HAVE BEEN PILOT INDUCED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE SPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE MOMENTARY POWER LOSS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months