NTSB Identification: FTW90GA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44580.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in TAHLEQUAH, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: Robinson R22B, registration: N20K
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE PUBLIC USE HELICOPTER WAS IN LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT WEST BOUND ALONG A HIGHWAY WHEN IT STRUCK AN UNMARKED STATIC LINE. IT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE HIGHWAY. THE AREA SURROUNDING THE FIVE WIRE HIGH TENSION POWERLINES WAS HILLY AND COVERED WITH DENSE FOLIAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO STRUCTURAL OR MECHANCIAL ANOMALIES. THE POWERLINES WERE DEPICTED ON THE SECTIONAL AERONANTICAL CHART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months