NTSB Identification: FTW90GA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42562.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 404, registration: N6239G
Injuries: 3 Minor.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.FM 9500' MSL AT 35 DME, COPLT (SIC) BGN (HOODED TYPE) ILS RWY 3 APCH WITH 14 TO 22 KT TAILWIND. HE PLANNED NOT TO EXCEED500'/MIN RATE OF DSCNT TO AVOID SUPERCOOLING ENGS. PIC RPRTD ACFT WAS OFF COURSE & ABT 1500' HI AS IT APCHD OM. HE TOOK CTL & MNVRD ACFT ON COURSE & GP, THEN RTRND CTL TO SIC TO CONT ILS. DRG MNVR, 2500'/MIN DSCNT OCCURRED; SPD INCRD 31 KT.AS APCH CONTD, PIC EXTDD GEAR & FLAPS. AS ACFT SLOWED & BGN SETTLING, SIC ADVND THROTTLES, BUT ENGS DIDN'T RESPOND. PIC TOOK CTL & BOTH PLTS MANIPULATED ENG CTLS, BUT PWR WASN'T RESTORED. RECALLATIONS DIFFERED; NEITHER PLT COULD RECALL ENG INST INDCNS. GEAR COLLAPSED AS ACFT CTCD GND SHORT OF RWY & SLID THRU FENCE. MIX CTLS WERE FND ABT 4 TO 5 'CLICKS' AFT OF FULL FWD PSN, THROTTLES FND AT ABT 3/4 FWD PSN; ABT 80 GAL OF FUEL FND IN WING TANKS. INV REVEALED SERIES OF MAINT WRITE-UPS NOTING ENGS HAD RUN RICH & ROUGH, BUT NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. ENGS OPNLY CHECKED OK.REAR SEAT PAX THOUGHT PIC PULLED PROP CTLS 'DOWN' & BACK FWD. GND WITNESS RPRTD SOUND AS IF 'PROP REVERSERS REVVED UP.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PIC'S INADEQUATE CREW COORDINATION, AND THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND RATE OF DESCENT THAT RESULTED, WHEN THE PIC MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT BACK ON COURSE AND GLIDE PATH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months