NTSB Identification: FTW90FA138B
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in NEW BRAUNFELS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1992
Aircraft: CASSUIT 11M, registration: N911HG
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN AIR RACE INVOLVING SEVEN FORMULA-ONE AIRCRAFT, TWO OF THE PLANES COLLIDED DURING A TURN AROUND A PYLON. ONE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A MINGESS-BENNETT M30, N97RJ; THE OTHER WAS A CASSUIT 11M, N911HG. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT OF N911HG, HIS AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LEAD WITH THE OTHER PLANES CLOSING. A VIDEO TAPE SHOWED THAT N97RJ WAS DESCENDING & ACCELERATING IN THE TURN. N97RJ LEVELED BEFORE IMPACT, BUT ITS PROP (THEN ITS LEFT WING) HIT THE RIGHT WING OF N911HG. N97RJ THEN WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED, BUT N911HG WAS LANDED SUCCESSFULLY WITH ITS RIGHT WING & AILERON DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN THE OVERTAKING AIRCRAFT (N97RJ) TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE AIRCRAFT THAT HAD BEEN LEADING (N911HG). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF ABILITY FOR THE PILOT IN THE LEAD AIRCRAFT (911HG) TO BE ABLE SEE OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE RACE, AND SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE FOR BOTH PILOTS TO MANEUVER THEIR AIRCRAFT IN AN EFFORT TO GET A WINNING ADVANTAGE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months