NTSB Identification: FTW90DRG04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42767.
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 1990 in MISSION, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N3653W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER SPRAYING THE FIELD THE PILOT WAS 'CLEANING UP THE END' AND WAS FLYING ON THE LEE SIDE OF TREES WHEN HE FELT THE LEFT WING DROP. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, EITHER THE LANDING GEAR OR THE LEFT WING CAUGHT IN THE 3 1/2 FOOT TALL GRAIN, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THE WING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 165 YARDS AFTER INITAIL TERRAIN IMPACT. THE PILOT FELT THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE, CAUSING THE INITIAL LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE ABOVE THE CROPS HE WAS SPRAYING. A FACTOR WAS THE TREE INDUCED MECHANICAL TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED DURING THE DESCENDING TURN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months