NTSB Identification: FTW90DRD13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41786.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in YOUNGSVILLE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N5984
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.THE ANTIQUE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH, FLEW FOR 15 MINUTES, AND CAME IN TO LAND ON THE SAME RUNWAY. WITH A 3 MPH TAILWIND, IT TOUCHED DOWN 2/3 TO 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. IT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN WITH FULL POWER APPLIED, IT LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET AGL, AND WITH THE NOSE HIGH, BUT NOT CLIMBING, IT IMPACTED A POWER POLE AND POWER LINES. ONE WITNESS SAID IT WAS BURNING BEFORE IT HIT THE GROUND. AS IT HIT THE TERRAAIN, ON A ROAD, IT WAS HIT BY AN AUTOMOBILE. THE AIRPLANE BURNED. THE AUTOMOBILE WAS BACKED AWAY AND SUFFERED MINOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT ON THE LANDING SURFACE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LATE INITIATION OF THE ABORTED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months