NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44578.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 21, 1990 in HEARNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BENSEN B-8M, registration: N130MP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.SEVERAL WITNESSES, ALL OF WHICH WERE GYROCOPTER PILOTS, STATED THAT IT APPEARED THE PILOT ENTERED A PILOT INDUCED OSCILLATION (PIO) DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AND THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL. A VIDEO TAPE OF THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A SERIES OF DIVERGENT NOSE UP AND NOSE DOWN MANEUVERS, THE FIRST OF WHICH WAS A NOSE PITCH UP. THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT, WENT INVERTED, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A GYROCOPTER RATING AND HAD ACCUMULATED A TOTAL OF ABOUT 40 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO EXCESSIVE CONTROL INPUTS AND HIS ABRUPT ATTEMPTS TO RECOVER CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO IMPACT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months