NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44577.
Accident occurred Friday, July 20, 1990 in HEARNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: HUFFAHER BENSON, registration: N70136
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TURNED DOWNWIND TO MAKE A LOW PASS IN FRONT OF THE CROWD AND THAT DURING THE PASS HE GOT 'BEHIND THE POWER CURVE' AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND. HE FURTHER STATED THAT EVEN WITH FULL POWER APPLIED HE COULD NOT KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM SINKING AND THAT THERE WAS 'MODERATE TO SEVERE' TURBUELENCE IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE TAIL WIND CONDIITONS DURING A LOW PASS WHICH EXCEEDED THE PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE TAIL WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months