NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43210.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N65879
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE GLIDER PILOT FLEW AN APPROACH THAT RESULTED IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT INTO TREES ON THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE AND 760 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. TREES WERE ABOUT 40 FEET TALL AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST SUSPENDED SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE GROUND ABOUT 20 DEGREES NOSE LOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF PROPER GLIDEPATH. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months