NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43501.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 28, 1990 in HUNTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M18A, registration: N81699
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE FLYING FROM ONE FIELD TO ANOTHER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, AN INCREASE IN FUEL PRESSURE, AND SAW FLAMES COMING OVER THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED IN A FLOODED RICE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT PART OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST COLLECTOR WAS MISSING. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING SOMETHING FALL FROM THE AIRPLANE, BUT NOTHING WAS FOUND. THE EXHAUST SEGMENT HAD BEEN REPLACED BY A LOCAL MAINTENANCE FACILITY ONE DAY PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF PART OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST COLLECTOR, AS RESULT OF IMPROPER MAINTENANCE REPLACEMENT/INSTALLATION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months