NTSB Identification: DEN90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43751.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in CHEYENNE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: Gulfstream G-II, registration: N405MM
Injuries: 1 Serious,7 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 100 NM NORTHEAST OF DENVER, DEVIATING AROUND THUNDERSTROM ACTIVITY, WHEN CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE (CAT) WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE CAPTAIN STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT HAD LEFT HIS SEAT TO PERFORM CABIN DUTIES AND WAS SQUATTING DOWN IN THE GALLEY WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS BUFFETED BY THE TURBULENCE. TH FLIGHT ATTENDANT INJURED HIS ANKLE WHILE IN THIS POSITION. THE AIRPLANE RETURNED TO ENGLEWOOD, CO., AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL. ACCORDING TO THE DENVER ARTCC, THERE WERE NO REPORTS OF TURBULENCE BY OTHER AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNFORESEEN ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months