NTSB Identification: DEN90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42863.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 18, 1990 in CHEYENNE WELLS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: BEECH B-24-R, registration: N2537W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER THE PILOT'S DOOR OPENED AT 9,500 FEET, THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECUATIONARY LANDING IN ORDER TO CLOSE THE DOOR. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT BECAME AWARE OF THE CROSSWIND; THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD AND 'BOUNCED HIGH.' FULL POWER WAS APPLIED AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED RIGHT, BUT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE PILOT THEN RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING CROSS WIND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months