NTSB Identification: DEN90LA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42683.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in TORRINGTON, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20F, registration: N6456Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK OFF AND ATTEMPTED TO CLIMB. HE SAID THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE PRODUCING ONLY PARTIAL POWER. HE TURNED BACK TO THE RUNWAY, BUT LOST ALTITUDE, DRAGGED ONE WING ON THE TERRAIN, AND LANDED ACROSS THE 75 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY, A TAXIWAY, SKIDDED UP A HILL AND CAME TO REST. THE FUSELAGE, BOTH WINGS, THE NOSE GEAR AND LEFT MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A FAILED EXHAUST VALVE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months