NTSB Identification: DEN90LA163.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42684.
Accident occurred Monday, July 16, 1990 in GRANTS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N46593
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LOST CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLL, WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GO AROUND. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED LOOSE SAND AND NOSED OVER. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT WAS UNDERGOING RECURRENT PRIVATE PILOT TRAINING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. BOTH WINGS AND THE VERTICAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED. THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED IN THE ACCIDENT, DAMAGING THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months