NTSB Identification: DEN90LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42676.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in AKRON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180B, registration: N59KM
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT NOTICED OIL ON THE WINDSCREEN, AND RETURNED FOR LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, A GUST PUSHED THE PLANE OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE GROUND LOPPED, SHEARED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE VERTICAL STABILIZER, TAIL SECTION AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CORRECT A SWERVE DURING LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS WIND GUSTS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months