NTSB Identification: DEN90LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42675.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in DEVILS LAKE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T-188, registration: N2087J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS FLYING TO CLEAN HIS SPRAY EQUIPMENT. DURING LOW LEVEL CRUISE, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT STATED IN A TELEPHONE CONVERSATION THAT HE HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT SELECTED A FIELD AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT SPRAY BOOM DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE PLANE WAS TWISTED, DAMAGING THE FUSELAGE, TAIL SECTION AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL, RESULTING IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN IS A FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months