NTSB Identification: DEN90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42615.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 1990 in MICHIGAN, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 188, registration: N4940R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS LANDING AT HIS RANCH STRIP. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE LEFT SPRAY BOOM CAUGHT IN A STANDING WHEAT CROP AND SPUN THE PLANE TO THE LEFT, 180 DEGREES. THE PLANE SLAMMED ONTO THE LANDING STRIP AND THE FUSELAGE WAS TORN IN HALF, TWO FEET BEHIND THE COCKPIT. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months