NTSB Identification: DEN90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42931.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 1990 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: STINSON 108, registration: N677C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST LANDED ON RUNWAY 22 AND WAS ROLLING OUT WHEN THE RIGHT TIRE BEGAN TO WOBBLE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND THEN TO THE LEFT BEFORE DEPARTING THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSING OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THE WHEEL ASSEMBLY HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED AND THAT SEVERAL PARTS WERE MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL ASSEMBLY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months