NTSB Identification: DEN90IA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43188.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES, INC.
Incident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE A-300B4, registration: N72990
Injuries: 218 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE CAPTAIN OF CONTINENTAL AIRLINES FLIGHT 1232, AN A300B4 AIRBUS, EN ROUTE FROM DENVER TO HOUSTON, ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AT STAPLETON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AFTER A CATASROPHIC UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE REACHING V1. THE AIRPLANE WAS BROOUGHT TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. TWO TIRES BLEW OUT; SIX TIRES DEFLATED WHEN THE FUSE PLUGS MELTED. ONE BRAKE DID NOT ATTAIN MAXIMUM BRAKING EFFECTIVENESS. A SEGMENT OF THE FIRST STAGE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE ROTOR DISK SEPARATED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION DISCLOSED A PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO TURBINE WHEEL FAILURE, INDUCED BY FATIGUE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months