NTSB Identification: DEN90FA161.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42281.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in HETTINGER, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11580
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER TAKEOFF, AT ABOUT 200FT AGL, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, EXAGGERATED NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, AND THEN ROLL RAPIDLY TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACT THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN DESCENT. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK INDICATED A TOTAL PILOT TIME OF 113 HRS OVER A 45-YEAR TIME PERIOD, WITH 2 HRS DURING THE LAST 90 DAYS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APRX 74 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING CLIMBOUT. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE, AND THE OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT CONDITION OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months