NTSB Identification: DEN90FA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42999.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA P210R, registration: N6203A
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO PLTS HAD DEPARTED ON A FLT TO GET TWO REVENUE PASSENGERS. THE LEFT SEAT PLT WAS AT THE CTLS WHEN A LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED. HE MADE A 180 DEG TURN & WAS GLIDING DOWN A CANYON WHEN IT STRUCK AN UNMARKED POWER LINE AT THE MOUTH OF THE CANYON. IMPACT OCCURRED ABOUT 100 TO 200 FT AGL. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED EVIDENCE OF DETONATION/PREIGNITION & EXCESSIVE HEATING IN THE #1 CLYINDER & SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF THE #1 PISTON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE #1 PISTON DUE TO PRE-IGNITION/DETONATION IN THE #1 CYLINDER, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT (HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE OBSTRUCTION). THE OBSTRUCTION (POWER LINE) WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months