NTSB Identification: CHI90LA220.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42049.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 1990 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASK-21, registration: N342KS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED HIS AIRCRAFT TO GET OUT OF POSITION BEHIND THE TOW PLANE DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS AFRAID THE TOW LINE WOULD PULL THE TOW PLANE OUT OF CONTROL AT LOW ALTITUDE, SO HE RELEASED AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT FOR A LANDING. THE GLIDER IMPACTED TREES ON THE EDGE OF THE AIRPORT AND CAME TO REST IN A BEAN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE GLIDER PILOT'S IMPROPER AIRCRAFT HANDLING AT LOW ATITUDE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months