NTSB Identification: CHI90LA207A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46428.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 22, 1990 in WASHINGTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: AIRCOUPE F-1, registration: N93905
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A HIGH WING MONOPLANE WAS ON FINAL TO RUNWAY 34 WHEN IT WAS STRUCK BY A LOW WING MONOPLANE WHICH HAD ALSO TURNED TO FINAL. THE LOW WING AIRCRAFT'S NOSEWHEEL STRUCK THE UPPER COCKPIT AND RIGHT WING ROOT AREA OF THE HIGH WING AIRCRAFT. NEITHER PILOT REPORTED SEEING THE OTHER BEFORE THE COLLISION AND NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN PRIOR TO COLLISION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT PRIOR TO TURNING TO FINAL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE VISUAL RESTRICTIONS INHERENT IN LOW AND HIGH WING AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months