NTSB Identification: CHI90LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41671.
Accident occurred Monday, July 30, 1990 in HUDSON, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BELL 47G-5, registration: N8140J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HAVING COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A FARM FIELD TO CHECK CROP CONDITIONS. HE SAID THAT HE LANDED HARD, HEELS OF THE SKIDS FIRST, RESULTING IN THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXING DOWN AND CONTACTING THE TAIL BOOM AND TAIL ROTOR, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER TOUCHDOWN PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months