NTSB Identification: CHI90LA204.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41672.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 29, 1990 in TOLEDO, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: WHITTMAN W-8, registration: N6803D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PVT PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF TO THE SOUTH, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH FLYING SPEED AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. UNABLE TO STOP, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE ASPHALT ONTO THE WET GRASS OVER-RUN, STRUCK A FENCE AND OVERTURNED. A WITNESS AND THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING STATION SAID THE WIND WAS OUT OF THE NORTHWEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF DELAYED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months