NTSB Identification: CHI90LA202.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42206.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152, registration: N48597
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SOLO STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTING FULL STOP LANDING STATES AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT WITH GUSTING CROSSWIND, TOUCHED DOWN WITH LEFT WHEEL OFF RUNWAY HARD SURFACE. STUDENT STATED RELUCTANCE TO APPLY RIGHT RUDDER TO REDIRECT AIRPLANE. AIRPLANE CONTINUED LEFT INTO GRASS INFIELD WHERE NOSEWHEEL ENGAGED SOD AND AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE SOLO STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN LINEUP WITH RUNWAY CENTERLINE DURING LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months