NTSB Identification: CHI90LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42044.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 26, 1990 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: Beech A36TC, registration: N3738U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING TRAFFIC FOR THE LENDING RUNWAY WHEN HE WAS ADVISED OF A DISPLACED THRESHOLD. HE REPORTED THAT 'WHILE EXTENDING THE LANDING, I STALLED JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RECOGNIZE THE DETERIORATING AIRSPEED AND IMMINENT STALL DURING THE LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months