NTSB Identification: CHI90LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42079.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 24, 1990 in EAST TAWAS, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N6VD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE EXPERIENCED SOME WIND SHEAR DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO LANDING. HE STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT HAD 170 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING 131 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months