NTSB Identification: CHI90LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42427.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 1990 in PULASKI, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N82676
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND ON HIS FIRST APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, AND CAME BACK FOR A SECOND ATTEMPT. HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A STRONG CROSSWIND, AND THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SINK AS THEY CAME IN OVER TREES ON FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A RUNWAY LIGHT. THE PILOT ADDED FULL POWER AND ABORTED THE LANDING; HE RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD 61 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING ABOUT 5 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months