NTSB Identification: CHI90LA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42053.
Accident occurred Monday, July 23, 1990 in TWINING, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N4356T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PARTICULARLY CAREFUL WITH HIS PREFLIGHT PLANNING BEFORE LANDING ON THE SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY. HE REPORTED THAT HE MADE A GOOD SHORT-FIELD APPROACH AND LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT THE GRASS RUNWAY WAS MAINTAINED IN GOOD CONDITION, BUT THE GRASS WAS WET FROM A RECENT RAIN SHOWER. THE PILOT HAD 83 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 4 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AS IT DECELLERATED ON THE RUNWAY AFTER TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months