NTSB Identification: CHI90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42043.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in MOORHEAD, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N9873J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER ABOUT 3 HOURS OF CRUISE FLIGHT, AS HE WAS DESCENDING FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. TWO ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD APPROXIMATELY 10 MILES SOUTH-EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT CLAIMED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND INVESTIGATORS FOUND ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL IN THE FUAL TANKS. THE PILOT REPORTED 95 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND FUEL SYSTEM MONITORING, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months