NTSB Identification: CHI90LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42673.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in WEBSTER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30B, registration: N8095Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS PRE-LANDING CHECKLIST WAS SATISFACTORY, WITH THE GEAR DOWN LIGHT ILLIMINATING AND THE NOSE WHEEL VISIBLE IN THE MIRROR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 100 FEET PAST THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD, BUT HE 'NEVER FELT THE NOSEGEAR TOUCH...HEARD LEFT PROPELLER STRIKE THE PAVEMENT FIRST.' POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE TRANSMISSION MOUNTING BRACKET IN THE NOSE WHEEL WELL WAS BROKEN OUT OF ITS CHANNEL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRANSMISSION MOUNTING BRACKET WHICH RESULTED IN NOSE GEAR COLLAPSE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months