NTSB Identification: CHI90LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43598.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 14, 1990 in GRAND MARAIS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N21LA
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED NORMALLY DURING THE RUN-UP, TAKEOFF, CLIMBOUT, AND A BRIEF LOCAL FLIGHT. SHE RETURNED TO THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDINGS. SHE REPORTED THAT DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER THE FIRST TOUCH AND GO, SHE NOTICED A 'SEVERE LACK OF POWER IN THE ENGINE.' SHE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE, AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE REMAINED RUNNING AT REDUCED RPM UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 80 HOURS, INCLUDING 78 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THE ENGINE HAD 2,960 HOURS TOTAL TIME, AND HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED. THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months