NTSB Identification: CHI90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42640.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in ORR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2134Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLOAT EQUIPPED ACCIDENT AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT TO A CREEK, AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT STATED IN AN INTERVIEW THAT ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HE HAD DEPARTED A SEAPLANE BASE WITH FULL FUEL TANKS FOR A FLIGHT TO ANOTHER LAKE. THE FOLLOWING DAY HE RETURNED TO HIS DEPARTURE POINT USING AN UNFAMILIAR ROUTE AND BECAME DISORIENTATED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT HE SUSPECTED EITHER A LOOSE GAS CAP OR A FUEL LEAK AS A CAUSE OF HIS FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. FACTOR WAS ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months