NTSB Identification: CHI90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42828.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in TECUMSEH, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23, registration: N8854M
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT FROM TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. A COMPLETE POWERPLANT ANALYSIS DURING TEARDOWN WAS NOT POSSIBLE DUE TO THE FACT THAT BOTH MAGNETOS AND WIRING HARNESS WERE STOLEN PRIOR TO THE TEARDOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months