NTSB Identification: CHI90LA173.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41675.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 1990 in NORTHPORT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C177B, registration: N20126
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED LONG AND FAST ON A SHORT, GRASS RUNWAY WITH A SLIGHT DOWNSLOPE. HE DECIDED HE 'WOULDN'T GET STOPPED BEFORE HITTING AN EARTHWORK DAM (LOCATED) NORTH OF THE RUNWAY END.' HE ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR SOME TREES IN THE WOODED AREA OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST, NOSE UP, IN THE HEAVILY WOODED AREA. THE PILOT STATED THAT 'AN EARLIER DECISION TO ABORT WOULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCIDENT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT INADEQUATE CLEARANCE/ALTITUDE AND IMPACT WITH TREES. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months