NTSB Identification: CHI90LA172.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41676.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 15, 1990 in BENTON HARBOR, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: Learjet LR-24D, registration: N45CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER REFUELING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, HE AND HIS CO-PILOT RETURNED TO BENTON HARBOR, MICHIGAN TO POSITION THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN ORGAN TRANSPLANT FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE SHOT THE ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27, AND BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 1100 FEET, WITH AN ESTIMATED 6 MILES VISIBILITY. HE REPORTED THAT THE 'HIGH INTENSITY APPROACH LIGHTS WERE ON FULL BRIGHT, DESTROYING MY NIGHT VISION....'HE STATED THAT ONCE THEY PASSED THE APPROACH LIGHTS HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE THE AIRCRAFT 'MUST HAVE FLOATED....'HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CO-PILOT'S STATEMENT CONCURS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 8,300 HOURS, INCLUDING 2,100 HOURS IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL, AND 5,000 HOURS OF NIGHT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGED APPROACH TO LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRCRAFT RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO A RAVINE. THE LATE, DARK NIGHT, IFR CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months