NTSB Identification: CHI90LA169.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42022.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 1990 in AURORA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-151, registration: N33332
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, PILOT EXPERIENCED TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE 12 MILES FROM FLIGHT PLANNED DESTINATION. ATC PROVIDED VECTOR TO NEAREST AIRFIELD, BUT PILOT LANDED IN SOFT FIELD 1.5 MILES FROM FIELD. AIRCRAFT SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. NO INJURIES TO PILOT OR HIS TWO PASSENGERS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED RIGHT FUEL TANK EMPTY. APPROXIMATELY 1.0 PINT OF FUEL DRAINED FROM LEFT TANK. PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD MADE THIS TRIP SEVERAL TIMES WITH AMOUNT OF FUEL HE HAD ON BOARD AT TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months