NTSB Identification: CHI90LA168.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41700.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 1990 in LOCKPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N35TP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT AND HIS RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE INPUTS WEREN'T SUFFICIENT TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 48' WIDE RUNWAY AND ENCOUNTERED SOFT TERRAIN AND A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months