NTSB Identification: CHI90LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43017.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 1990 in MILLINGTON, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5250P
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM AN 1,800 FOOT GRASS STRIP WITH AN UPHILL SLOPE. THE TURF WAS SOFT, AND THE GRASS WAS 6-10 INCHES HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT LOAD CONSISTED OF THE PILOT, THREE ADULT PASSENGERS, AND 52 GALLONS OF FUEL. APPROXIMATELY THREE- QUARTERS DOWN THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT HAD NOT REACHED LIFT-OFF AIRSPEED, AND THE PILOT THOUGHT IT WAS TOO LATE TO INITIATE AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT AND RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL TREES 8-10 FEET HIGH AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND CRASHED INTO AN ADJACENT FARMER'S FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PLANNING-DECISION, FAILURE TO OBTAIN LIFT-OFF AIRSPEED, AND FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE UPHILL SLOPING RUNWAY, SOFT TURF, HIGH GRASS, AND COMPLACENCY. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months