NTSB Identification: CHI90IA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43843.
Incident occurred Thursday, July 19, 1990 in LAKE OZARK, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206A, registration: N206AT
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, OVER WATER, THE HELICOPTER'S ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON THE WATER, BUT THE EMERGENCY INFLATABLE FLOATS FAILED TO DEPLOY. THE ACFT SANK, BUT ALL FOUR OCCUPANTS ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY. THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED ONLY MINOR DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE COMPRESSOR BLADES, AFTER THE FIRST STAGE, HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
COMPRESSION ASSEMBLY BLADE AND EMERGENCY FLOATATION GEAR FAILURE. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months