NTSB Identification: CHI90FA208.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42471.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 31, 1990 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1994
Aircraft: LOCKHEED 12A, registration: N12AT
Injuries: 4 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR A FLY-BY EVENT AT AN AIR SHOW. TWO FLY-BY CIRCUITS HAD BEEN COMPLETED, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE THIRD DOWNWIND LEG AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 600 TO 800 FEET AGL WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY EXTENDED, AND THE PILOT ELECTED NOT TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR IN ANTICIPATION OF LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PERFORMED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY PUSHING THE THROTTLES FORWARD AND ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE RIGHT ENGINE. THE RIGHT ENGINE DID NOT RESTART, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT CLAIM TO HAVE FEATHERED THE INOPERATIVE RIGHT ENGINE'S PROPELLERS. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT ANOMALY. THE RIGHT ENGINE'S MAGNETOS AND CARBURETOR WERE DAMAGED AND NOT FUNCTIONALLY TESTED. THE PROPELLER OF THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS FOUND IN AN UNFEATHERED, FINE PITCH POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE(S) BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS(S). Index for Jul1990 | Index of months