NTSB Identification: CHI90FA197.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42641.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 25, 1990 in OSHKOSH, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CUSTOM AEROTECH, INC. WHITE LIGHTNING, registration: N7147W
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HIGH PERFORMANCE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BE ON DOWNWIND TO RUNWAY 27. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A MANEUVER TO EXTEND/MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM AIRCRAFT IT WAS FOLLOWING. DURING THIS MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART CONTROLLED FLIGHT, ENTER A SPIN, AND IMPACT A LAKE. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND HAD APPROXIMATELY 50 HOURS TOTAL TIME IN THIS AIRCRAFT. HE HAD TOLD WITNESSES PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT THAT HE DID NOT WANT TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT IN HEAVY TRAFFIC BECAUSE HE DID NOT WANT TO HAVE TO OPERATE THE AIRCRAFT IN A SLOW FLIGHT REGIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED TO AVOID LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months