NTSB Identification: CHI90DET04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42088.
Accident occurred Friday, July 27, 1990 in CONSTANTINE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: Continental Copters MK 5A TOMCAT, registration: N1442Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING THE FIRST PASS, WEST TO EAST, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES RUNNING NE TO SW ACROSS THE SOUTHEAST CORNER OF THE FIELD. IT THEN CONTINUED APPROX. 180 FT AND COLLIDED WITH ANOTHER SET OF POWER LINES. A WITNESS INDICATED THE PILOT HAD MADE A SURVEY PASS OF THE FIELD. VISIBILITY WAS REPORTED AS 4 MI IN HAZE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID POWER LINES IN HIS AREA OF OPERATION. Index for Jul1990 | Index of months